Privacy Statement

Milestone Inventive is committed to protecting your privacy and treats all personal data entrusted to us with the highest degree of security and confidentiality. The purpose of this document is to inform you of the ways in which we process your data and what rights you have in relation to this processing. It is important that you read this document carefully.

Statement of GDPR Compliance

All data is gathered and processed in accordance with data protection legislation, including the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective May 2018, and future implementing legislation in Ireland.

Identity of Data Controller

Galway International Oyster and Seafood Festival / Milestone Inventive operates as a Data Controller, determining the purposes and means of processing personal data. Milestone Inventive can be contacted during normal business hours, 9:30am to 5:30pm Monday through Friday excepting holidays, by calling +353 91 394396 or emailing info@milestoneinventive.com. Our offices are located at Roxboro Hse., Raleigh Row, Galway, Ireland H91 PK6C.

Legal Basis

Milestone Inventive gathers and processes personal data on the basis of consent. Your information is used only to send you the information about Milestone Inventive which you have agreed to receive, to complete transactions in the manner consented to by you and to improve your experience on our website via cookies. Consent for these operations may be withdrawn at any time.

How Data is Collected on Our Website

Personal data is collected on our website in the following ways:

  • Names and email addresses are collected via the “Join Our Mailing List” link when users input these details in order to receive announcements, updates and special offers regarding Galway International Oyster and Seafood Festival / Milestone Inventive activities
  • IP addresses, browser types, domain names, access times and referring website addresses are collected via cookies, which are stored in users’ web browsers
  • Names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, credit card details and in some cases details regarding users’ accessibility requirements are collected upon the purchase of tickets for Galway International Oyster and Seafood Festival and other Milestone Inventive events or of items from our merchandise shop.

How We Use Cookies

Milestone Inventive allows cookies on its website in order to improve the visitor experience in accordance with normal practice. When visiting the Festival website, you are given the opportunity to consent to this use via an onscreen pop-up. If you do not wish to consent to this use, consider disabling cookies in your browser settings.

Milestone Inventive contracts a third-party data processor, whose activities include the use of third party cookies to create remarketing audiences for the Festival on other digital platforms. This means that personal data obtained via cookies may be automatically processed in order to advertise to you online. The information obtained via cookies is kept as minimal as possible and is processed only as necessary for the tasks listed above. This processing includes the use of Google features such as Google Tag Manager and Google Analytics and Facebook features such as Facebook pixels and custom audiences. In this case, personal data maybe be held and processed for a maximum of ten months.

How Your Data is Used

Milestone Inventive uses personal data for the purposes of communications, improving the user experience on our website, marketing and processing payments. Data regarding a person’s accessibility requirements may be collected during the ticket purchase process in order to provide for persons with disabilities at events.

Personal data is held and processed until such time as you communicate to us in writing that you wish for them to be removed. Data is retained by Milestone Inventive at its offices in Galway, Ireland except where collection and processing is facilitated by third party data processors. Milestone Inventive contracts with trusted third parties in order to provide exceptional services which the Festival is not able to offer on its own. Examples of authorised third party data processors include MailChimp, BriteBiz (BriteVenue) and Survey Monkey.

Milestone Inventive never sells or rents personal data to any third parties and will not share your personal information with an unauthorised third party unless required to do so by law.

MailChimp processes data in the United States and adheres to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework, which certifies the responsible and compliant handling of personal data between these entities. MailChimp facilitates the collection and storage of contact details for Milestone Inventive, which allows us to create distribution lists, send emails including marketing communications and place online advertisements. Data may be transferred to MailChimp sub-processors which perform critical services for MailChimp such as the prevention of abuse and customer support. For more information, see MailChimp’s Privacy Policy.

Your Rights

You have many legal rights when it comes to the personal data you provide. These include the right to withdraw your consent at any time, to know what data is being held about you, to request the removal of your personal data from all Milestone Inventive records and to have this action completed in a timely manner, to object to certain processing of your data, to restrict how your data is used and to lodge a complaint about the handling of your data with a supervisory authority.

 

You may exercise any of these rights by submitting a written request to Milestone Inventive at info@milestoneinventive.com or by post to:

Milestone Inventive

Roxboro Hse

Raleigh Road

Galway, Ireland

H91 PK6C

You can also automatically unsubscribe from our email newsletter at any time by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ option at the bottom of any Milestone Inventive email newsletter.

Data Breach Policy

Milestone Inventive takes the necessary measures to ensure your personal data is protected including encryption, password protection and physical safeguards. In the unlikely event of a significant data breach, Ireland’s Data Protection Commissioner and all affected individuals will be notified within the required legal time frame.

Other Matters

Milestone Inventive reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Statement at any time without notice.